Union for Reform Judaism Board Roster


Download: URJ Oversight Committee Roster

 

printer-friendly version

Chairman
Mr. Stephen Sacks, Temple Sinai, Washington, DC

President
Rabbi Rick Jacobs, Westchester Reform Temple, Scarsdale, NY

Senior Vice President
Rabbi Daniel Freelander, Barnert Temple, Franklin Lakes, NJ
Rabbi Jonah Pesner, Temple Israel, Boston, MA

Treasurer
Ms. Luise Burger, Congregation B'nai Israel, Bridgeport, CT

Associate Treasurer

Corporate Secretary

General Counsel
Mr. Norman Leopold, Temple Sinai of North Dade, Miami, FL

Immediate Past Chairman
Mr. Peter Weidhorn, Temple Shaari Emeth, Manalapan, NJ

President Emeritus
Rabbi Eric Yoffie, Temple Emanu-El, Westfield, NJ

Honorary Chairmen
Mr. Donald Day, Temple Beth Zion, Buffalo, NY
Mr. Allan Goldman, Leo Baeck Temple, Los Angeles, CA
Mr. Robert Heller, Central Synagogue, New York, NY
Mr. Russell Silverman, Temple Judea, Coral Gables, FL
Mr. Jerome Somers, Temple Emanu-El, Marblehead, MA

Honorary Vice-Chairs
Mr. Austin Beutel, Temple Sinai, Toronto, ON
Mr. David Davidson, Temple Emanuel, Kensington, MD
Mr. Barry Epstein, Temple Shalom, Dallas, TX
Ms. Norma Levitt, Temple Beth El, Great Neck, NY
Mr. Paul Uhlmann, The New Reform Temple, Kansas City, MO
Mrs. Iris Vanek, Agudas Israel Congregation, Hendersonville, NC
Mrs. Dolores Wilkenfeld, Congregation Emanu El, Houston, TX

Honorary Treasurer
Mr. Alan Belinkoff, Temple Israel, Los Angeles, CA

Honorary Trustees
Mr. Ron Cohen, Community Synagogue, Rye, NY
Ms. Jan Epstein, Temple Sinai - Atlanta, Sandy Springs, GA
Mr. Morton Finkelstein, Temple Emanuel, Grand Rapids, MI
Dr. Victor Goldbloom, Temple Emanu-El-Beth Sholom, Westmount, PQ
Ms. Betty Golomb, Central Synagogue, New York, NY
Ms. Ilene Greene, Temple Shalom, Dallas, TX
Mr. Arthur Heyman, Temple Sinai - Atlanta, Sandy Springs, GA
Mr. Alan Iselin, Congregation Beth Emeth, Albany, NY
Mr. Marshall Krolick, Temple Dor Dorim, Weston, FL
Ms. Evely Laser Shlensky, Congregation B'nai B'rith, Santa Barbara, CA
Mr. Stanley Loeb, Congregation Beth Israel, Portland, OR
Mr. Philip Meltzer, Temple Emanu-El, Sarasota, FL
Dr. Boris O'Mansky, Baltimore Hebrew Congregation, Baltimore, MD
Mrs. Joyce Ottenheimer, Baltimore Hebrew Congregation, Baltimore, MD
Mr. David Sampliner, Community Synagogue, Rye, NY
Mr. Rudi Scheidt, Temple Israel, Memphis, TN
Mr. Norman Schwartz, Temple Sinai, Washington, DC
Mr. B.J. Tanenbaum, Congregation House of Israel, Hot Springs, AR
Mr. Leonard Teitelbaum, Monmouth Reform Temple, Tinton Falls, NJ
Rabbi Lennard Thal, Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York, New York, NY
Dr. Paul Vanek, Agudas Israel Congregation, Hendersonville, NC
Ms. Gerry Voit, Temple Adat Shalom, Poway, CA
Mr. Albert Vorspan, Hevreh of Southern Berkshire of Great Barrington, Great Barrington, MA

Members of the URJ Board of Trustees
Dr. Tom Abelson, Anshe Chesed Fairmount Temple, Beachwood, OH
Mrs. Susan Abramson-Lancaster, The Temple Congregation Adath Israel Brith Sholom, Louisville, KY
Mr. Evan Allen, Beth El Hebrew Congregation, Alexandria, VA
Mr. Edward Alpert, Am Shalom, Glencoe, IL
Mr. Mark S. Anshan, Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON
Ms. Jane Aronoff, Temple Kol Emeth, Marietta, GA
Mr. G. Leslie Atkinson, Temple Emanu El, Orange Village, OH
Ms. Diane Baer, Temple Beth Am, Seattle, WA
Mr. Eric Bakerman, Temple Beth Torah, Wellington, FL
Mr. James Ball, Congregation Beth El, Sudbury, MA
Mr. David Baskin, Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON
Mrs. Susan Bass, Congregation Beth Israel, Houston, TX
Ms. Marzy Bauer, Temple Beth El, South Bend, IN
Mrs. Judith Berg, Temple Beth Miriam, Elberon, NJ
Mr. Andrew Berger, Isaac M. Wise Temple, Cincinnati, OH
Mr. Elliot Berman, Congregation Shalom, Milwaukee, WI
Mrs. Carol Beyer, Hevreh of Southern Berkshire of Great Barrington, Great Barrington, MA
Mr. Kenneth Birenbaum, Congregation Shaare Emeth, Saint Louis, MO
Mr. Aaron Bloom, Baltimore Hebrew Congregation, Baltimore, MD
Mr. William Blumstein, Westchester Reform Temple, Scarsdale, NY
Ms. Lisa Borowitz, Congregation Kol Ami, White Plains, NY
Mr. Evan Braude, Temple Israel, Long Beach, CA
Ms. Monica Braverman, Beth-El Congregation, Fort Worth, TX
Dr. Richard Brenner, Temple Kol Emeth, Marietta, GA
Ms. Joan Brotman, Beth-El Congregation, Fort Worth, TX
Mrs. Sue Brucker, Temple Emanuel of Beverly Hills, Beverly Hills, CA
Mr. Mark Buchbinder, Temple Beth Am, Pinecrest, FL
Mr. Edward Burger, Congregation B'nai Israel, Bridgeport, CT
Hon. Steven Burkett, Congregation M'kor Shalom, Cherry Hill, NJ
Mr. Raymond Capelouto, Temple Israel, Tallahassee, FL
Mrs. Cathy Chermak, Leo Baeck Temple, Los Angeles, CA
Mr. James Cherney, Temple Sholom of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Hon. Eli Chernow, Temple Judea, Tarzana, CA
Dr. Alexander Cohen, Beth Israel Congregation, Florence, SC
Mr. Stuart Cohen, Temple Emanu-El, Marblehead, MA
Mr. Morris Cooper, Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON
Ms. Bette Cotzin, Temple Beth Emeth, Ann Arbor, MI
Ms. Miriam Daniel, Temple Sinai, Washington, DC
Mr. Irwin David, Congregation Beth Yam, Hilton Head Island, SC
Mr. Leonard M. Davidson, Temple Ohabei Shalom, Brookline, MA
Mr. Cary Davidson, Congregation Kol Ami, West Hollywood, CA
Ms. Bonnie Denmark Friedman, Temple Beth El, Madison, WI
Ms. Isabel Dunst, Temple Sinai, Washington, DC
Mr. Mike Eisenman, Congregation Beth Ahabah, Richmond, VA
Mr. Mitchell Faust, Temple Israel, Dayton, OH
Mrs. Susan Feldman, Temple Sinai of Roslyn, Roslyn Heights, NY
Mr. Earl Ferguson, Congregation Beth Ahabah, Richmond, VA
Rabbi Steven Fox, Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, New York, NY
Mr. Irving Freeman, Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation, Indianapolis, IN
Dr. Michael Freidman, Congregation Rodeph Shalom, Philadelphia, PA
Ms. Joanne Fried, Congregation Gates of Prayer - Sha'arai Tefillah, Metairie, LA
Mr. Steven Friedman, Central Reform Congregation, Saint Louis, MO
Ms. Stephanie Garry, Temple Shaaray Tefila, Bedford Corners, NY
Ms. Vivian Gealer, Temple Emanuel of Tempe, Tempe, AZ
Mr. Jay Gellman, Temple Beth Orr, Coral Springs, FL
Mr. Marc Gertz, Temple Israel, Tallahassee, FL
Mr. Dennis Gilbert, Westchester Reform Temple, Scarsdale, NY
Ms. Katherine Goldgeier, Temple Beth Ami, Rockville, MD
Cantor Mark Goldman, Temple Kol Ami Emanu-El, Plantation, FL
Dr. Richard Goldwin, Temple Shalom, Louisville, KY
Mr. Andrew Goodman, Scarsdale Synagogue Temples Tremont and Emanu-El, Scarsdale, NY
Mrs. Shirley Gordon, The Cape Cod Synagogue, Hyannis, MA
Mr. Kenneth Gordon, Temple Beth El, Boca Raton, FL
Mr. Richard Grabish, Temple Or Hadash, Fort Collins, CO
Mr. Art Grand, Temple Or Rishon, Orangevale, CA
Cantor Kay Greenwald, Congregation Beth Am, Los Altos Hills, CA
Mr. Louis Grossman, Temple Beth Shalom, Needham, MA
Mr. Ernest Grunebaum, Temple Beth El of Northern Westchester, Chappaqua, NY
Dr. Cheryl Gutmann, Temple Sholom of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Mr. Mark Halperin, Temple Israel, Memphis, TN
Mr. Alec Harris, Chicago Sinai Congregation, Chicago, IL
Mr. Warren Heilbronner, Temple B'rith Kodesh, Rochester, NY
Mr. Richard Heinrich, Temple Chai, Long Grove, IL
Ms. Honey Heller, Central Synagogue, New York, NY
Ms. Jane Herman, Temple Shaaray Tefila, New York, NY
Ms. Judith Hertz, Central Synagogue, New York, NY
Dr. Alan Herzlin, Temple Beth Torah, Wellington, FL
Mr. William Hess, Temple Sinai, New Orleans, LA
Mrs. Frances Hess, Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York, New York, NY
Mrs. Jodi Hessel, Temple Beth Am, Pinecrest, FL
Mr. Allan Hirsh, Baltimore Hebrew Congregation, Baltimore, MD
Mr. Richard Holtz, Temple Beth El, Ormond Beach, FL
Dr. James Hornstein, Temple Beth Torah, Ventura, CA
Mr. Jonathan Howard, Temple Beth El, Charlotte, NC
Mr. Elliott Jacobson, Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON
Mr. Scott Jaffe, Temple Israel of the City of New York, New York, NY
Mrs. Cynthia Janower, Temple Israel, Boston, MA
Mr. Bruce Josephy, Congregation Beth Shalom Rodfe Zedek, Chester, CT
Mr. Gary Kaplan, Temple Israel, Omaha, NE
Mr. David Kasakove, Congregation Beth Elohim, Brooklyn, NY
Mrs. Rene Katersky, Congregation Sha'aray Shalom, Hingham, MA
Ms. Jennifer Kaufman, Congregation B'nai Israel, Sacramento, CA
Mr. Andrew Keene, Congregation Shalom, Milwaukee, WI
Dr. Alyse Kirschen, Temple Beth Tikvah, Fullerton, CA
Mr. Barry Kolevzon, Scarsdale Synagogue Temples Tremont and Emanu-El, Scarsdale, NY
Mr. Joseph Konstan, Mount Zion Temple, Saint Paul, MN
Mr. Kenneth Kramer, Temple Shalom, Chevy Chase, MD
Susan Kramer, Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, TX
Mr. Robert Krupkin, Beth Shalom Synagogue, Baton Rouge, LA
Mr. Gus Kuhn, The Temple Congregation Ohabai Sholom, Nashville, TN
Ms. Judy Kule, Temple B'nai Torah - A Reform Congregation, Wantagh, NY
Mr. Michael Laufer, Temple Shaaray Tefila, New York, NY
Mrs. Carol Lavender, Temple Sinai, Glendale, CA
Ms. Janet Lavine, The Temple Hebrew Benevolent Congregation, Atlanta, GA
Dr. Robert Layton, Aspen Jewish Congregation, Aspen, CO
Mrs. Lynn Lazar, Temple Sinai, Pittsburgh, PA
Kerry Leaf, Congregation B'nai Torah, Highland Park, IL
Mr. Stuart Leeman, Congregation Kol Tikvah, Parkland, FL
Mr. Donald Leibowitz, Congregation Beth Chaim, Princeton Junction, NJ
Mr. Herbert Leiman, Temple Beth El, Great Neck, NY
Dr. Paul Leszner, Temple Emanu-El, Toronto, ON
Mrs. Marlene Levenson, Congregation Beth Am, Los Altos Hills, CA
Mr. Stuart Leviton, Congregation Kol Ami, West Hollywood, CA
Mr. Harry Levy, Temple Beth-El, San Antonio, TX
Mark Allan Levy, Congregation Emanu-El, Waukesha, WI
Mrs. AnnDee Levy, Stephen S. Wise Temple, Los Angeles, CA
Mrs. Marilyn Lieber, Temple Adath Israel, Lexington, KY
Dr. Marshall Littman, Temple Adat Shalom, Poway, CA
Mr. Michael Lorge, Temple Beth Israel, Skokie, IL
Ms. Sari Luck Schneider, Temple Shaaray Tefila, New York, NY
Mr. Edward Malberg, Temple Beth-El, Hillsborough, NJ
Mrs. Jan Marion, Temple B'nai Israel, Oklahoma City, OK
Ms. Blair Marks, Temple Kol Emeth, Marietta, GA
Ms. Lenore Mass, K.A.M. Isaiah Israel Congregation, Chicago, IL
Ms. Daryl Messinger, Congregation Beth Am, Los Altos Hills, CA
Mrs. Cindy Mirsky, Temple Beth El of South Orange County, Aliso Viejo, CA
Mr. Richard Molish, Old York Road Temple-Beth Am, Abington, PA
Ms. Hannah Moore, Temple Rodef Shalom, Falls Church, VA
Mr. Jerry Neitlich, Temple Bat Yahm, Newport Beach, CA
Mr. Marc Newburgh, Shaarei-Beth El Congregation, Oakville, ON
Mr. Marc Newman, Temple Tikvah, New Hyde Park, NY
Ms. Shelley Niceley Groff, Temple Beth Sholom, Miami Beach, FL
Ms. Deborah Niederman, Temple Shalom, Dallas, TX
Mr. William Norman, Touro Synagogue, New Orleans, LA
Ms. Susan Olinsky, Congregation M'kor Shalom, Cherry Hill, NJ
Beth Orlansky, Beth Israel Congregation, Jackson, MS
Mr. Eric Orlin, Congregation Kol HaNeshamah, Seattle, WA
Dr. Lisbeth Ornstein, Temple Sinai, Rochester, NY
Rabbi Aaron Panken, Westchester Reform Temple, Scarsdale, NY
Mr. Elliot Paull, Temple B'nai Torah, Bellevue, WA
Ms. Miriam Pearlman, Temple Sinai, Toronto, ON
Mr. Harvey Pensky, Temple Shalom, Naples, FL
Mrs. Lila Pesner, Temple Beth Tikvah, Fullerton, CA
Mrs. Debbie Pinsky, Temple Sinai - Atlanta, Sandy Springs, GA
Cantor Ronni Pressman, Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield, NJ
Ms. Marilyn Price, Beth Emet The Free Synagogue, Evanston, IL
Mr. Michael Price, Congregation Beth Shalom Rodfe Zedek, Chester, CT
Mr. Steve Pruzan, Temple De Hirsch Sinai, Seattle, WA
Mr. Daniel Raas, Congregation Beth Israel, Bellingham, WA
Ms. Deborah Rabinovich, Temple Beth El, Charlotte, NC
Mrs. Lauren Racoosin, Washington Hebrew Congregation, Washington, DC
Mr. Daniel Raskas, United Hebrew Congregation, Saint Louis, MO
Mr. Stuart Rayvid, Temple B'nai Or, Morristown, NJ
Mr. Scott Reich, Temple Sinai of Roslyn, Roslyn Heights, NY
Ms. Wendy Rhodes, Congregation Solel, Highland Park, IL
Mrs. Jane Rips, Temple Israel, Omaha, NE
Ms. Janice Rosenblatt, Temple Beth Ami, Rockville, MD
Mr. Simon Rosenblatt, Temple Emanu-El, Tucson, AZ
Dr. Michael B. Ross, Beth-El Congregation, Fort Worth, TX
Mr. Michael Roth, Stephen S. Wise Temple, Los Angeles, CA
Leslie Rothschild, Solel Congregation, Mississauga, ON
Mr. Charles Rothschild, Congregation Beth Am, Los Altos Hills, CA
Ms. Marilynn Rothstein, Temple Beth Orr, Coral Springs, FL
Mr. Richard Rubenstein, Congregation Beth Israel, West Hartford, CT
Mrs. Lois Rubin, Congregation Kol Tikvah, Parkland, FL
Ms. Susan Rudolph, Community Synagogue, Rye, NY
Mr. Mark Salmanson, Temple Beth Shalom, Austin, TX
Mr. Mark Sass, The Valley Temple, Cincinnati, OH
Cantor Jodi Schechtman, Temple Beth Am, Framingham, MA
Ms. Jody Scheiman, Temple Israel, Columbus, OH
Mr. Jack Schulman, Congregation Gates of Prayer - Sha'arai Tefillah, Metairie, LA
Mr. Brian Schuster, Temple B'nai Torah, Bellevue, WA
Mr. L. Tadd Schwab, Congregation B'nai Israel, Boca Raton, FL
Mr. Mark Schwartz, Temple Israel, Boston, MA
Mr. Frank Schwarz, Temple Sinai, Pittsburgh, PA
Mr. Myron Schwitzer, Temple Shalom, Dallas, TX
Mrs. Rosanne Selfon, Congregation Shaarai Shomayim, Lancaster, PA
Mr. John Shalett, Temple Sinai, New Orleans, LA
Mrs. Jane Shallat, Temple Beth El of Huntington, Huntington, NY
Mr. Alan Sheinberg, Shir Ami, Newtown, PA
Dr. Abbey Shepard-Smith, Temple Dor Dorim, Weston, FL
Mr. Richard Shrier, Congregation B'nai Shalom, Westborough, MA
Ms. Barbara Shuman, Temple Sinai, Pittsburgh, PA
Mr. Barry Silver, Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON
Mr. Carl Silverman, Baltimore Hebrew Congregation, Baltimore, MD
Mr. Daniel Silverman, Congregation Gates of Prayer - Sha'arai Tefillah, Metairie, LA
Dr. Donald Simon, Rodef Shalom Congregation, Pittsburgh, PA
Ms. Lois Simpson, Temple Emanuel, Kensington, MD
Mr. Lawrence Smith, Congregation Beth Emeth, Albany, NY
Ms. Laurie Sobelman, Leo Baeck Temple, Los Angeles, CA
Ms. Nancy Solomon, Congregation Rodeph Sholom, New York, NY
Mr. Byron Sonberg, Shaarei-Beth El Congregation, Oakville, ON
Mr. Elliot Spoon, Congregation Shaarey Zedek, East Lansing, MI
Ms. Carole Sterling, Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON
Mr. John Stern, Jewish Family Congregation, South Salem, NY
Mr. Michael Sternlieb, Sinai Free Synagogue, Mount Vernon, NY
Mr. David Strauss, Temple Kol Emeth, Marietta, GA
Ms. Lin Sunshine, Temple Sinai, Denver, CO
Mr. Eliot Swartz, Temple Beth-El, San Pedro, CA
Ms. Jane Taves, Temple Beth El, Madison, WI
Mr. David Tisdale, Temple Israel, West Bloomfield, MI
Mr. Evan Traylor, Temple B'nai Israel, Oklahoma City, OK
Mr. Lawrence Vogel, Beth El Hebrew Congregation, Alexandria, VA
Mr. Marshall Warshauer, Agudas Israel Congregation, Hendersonville, NC
Mr. Andy Wayne, Baltimore Hebrew Congregation, Baltimore, MD
Dr. Steven Weitz, Temple Beth-El, Hillsborough, NJ
Mr. Stephen Weitzman, Temple Isaiah, Stony Brook, NY
Ms. Ann Wenger, Am Shalom, Glencoe, IL
Mr. Thomas Wiener, Main Line Reform Temple Beth Elohim, Wynnewood, PA
Ms. Mauri Willis, Temple Sholom, Cincinnati, OH
Mr. Peter Winik, Washington Hebrew Congregation, Washington, DC
Ms. Sally Winter, Temple Beth Sholom, New City, NY
Mr. Scott Winter, Temple Emanuel, Roanoke, VA
Ms. Jane Wishner, Congregation Albert, Albuquerque, NM
Mr. Michael Wolf, Temple Emanuel, Beaumont, TX
Dr. Jeremy Wolfe, Temple Sinai, Brookline, MA
Mrs. Laura Wolfe, Temple Beth El, Bakersfield, CA
Mr. Alan Wolff, United Hebrew Congregation, Saint Louis, MO
Mr. Norman Yanofsky, Temple B'nai Tikvah, Calgary, AB
Mrs. Marilynn Yentis, Temple Beth Ami, Rockville, MD
Mr. Alan Zeichick, Peninsula Temple Sholom, Burlingame, CA

For correction of any information listed, please email Kerry Leaf.

Back to Union Board Web Site.


Copyright © 2012, Union for Reform Judaism